Welcome to SynthEdit Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Essential dsp modules for SE1.2 - suggest and vote.

+2 votes
asked Jul 28, 2013 by aainslie (3,010 points)
Heya - some might know me from the TD_Modules. I'm gearing up for SE1.2 64bit support somewhere around September/October. So the question is - what modules are essential? Since no 3rd party 64bit modules will be available - I intend to invest 6months of my time to add to the fray.

I already have a kind of short-list of 40 modules, but this might be polar to the needs of the community - so what current dsp(audio processing) modules do you consider essential?

Suggest and vote. I'll do what I can.

Andrew

8 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jul 29, 2013 by aainslie (3,010 points)
Envelopes Followers(Peak & RMS)

 

(remember to vote)
+3 votes
answered Jul 29, 2013 by aainslie (3,010 points) 1 flag
Dedicated LFO - 20+ shapes plus on/off.

(remember to vote)
+1 vote
answered Jul 29, 2013 by aainslie (3,010 points)
DSP conversion basics - Rescaler, Volt2kHz, time2kHz  and visa versa etc etc.

(remember to vote)
+1 vote
answered Jul 29, 2013 by aainslie (3,010 points)
Distortion basics

(remember to vote)
+1 vote
answered Jul 29, 2013 by aainslie (3,010 points)

IIR Hilbert tranform filter-pair (need this to build a frequency shifter)

(remember to vote)

commented Nov 18, 2015 by uh_vcovcf (110 points)
How about a frequency shifter module
commented Nov 19, 2015 by aainslie (3,010 points)
I prefer 'smaller' components, that a user can mess around with. With the above filter it is easy, the filter is already available for 64bit(32bit to follow), will make a prefab to help people along.
0 votes
answered Jul 28, 2013 by TubeOhm (570 points)
Hi Andrew, i here my modul wishes

1:) your Filter

2:) multistage envelopes

3:) conversion modules  DSP-DSP,DSP-GUI, GUI-DSP,GUI-GUI

 4:) sampler with loop function

5:) reverb
commented Jul 29, 2013 by aainslie (3,010 points)
1:) Definitely - 4-6 different types, as well as 2-4 envelope followers( I've already privately done 6x peak-followers already - ditto for the synth flters)

2:) Something similiar like DH_EnvSegment should be relatively easy, a proper Filter-based ADSR would be interisting too - the math doesn't look too bad.

3:) As the heading reads - I'll be focusinng on dsp only, not GUI.

4:)Looks a bit tricky.

5:)Interisting idea - as far as I know - there is only 1x publicly available reverb module in existence - DH_Reverb. I've done 2x private ones already - takes a long time to code - but I'll consider it.
0 votes
answered Jul 29, 2013 by aainslie (3,010 points)
2 and 4 stage phasers

(remember to vote)
0 votes
answered Jul 29, 2013 by aainslie (3,010 points)
Dedicated "pedal-style" wah-wah.

(remember to vote)
...